CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104

Brian Harding
Echo Evergreen Incorporated
1007 North Orange Street, 4th Floor, Suite 1081 Wilmington, DE 19801

RE:  The tariff classification of an artificial grass sweeper and an artificial grass power broom from China

Dear Mr. Harding:

In your letter dated August 1, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Echo Evergreen Inc.

The first item under consideration is the Turfmatic 380 Artificial Grass Sweeper 2-in-1.  This height adjustable, walk behind push sweeper is exclusively designed for seasonal maintenance of artificial grass.  It includes four wheels, a push handle, a rotating 15-inch nylon brush head, a collection basket, and a power cord.  It is powered by a self-contained 1800W electric motor.  The Artificial Grass Sweeper is approximately 23 x 18 x 13.5 inches, and weighs 32 lbs.  In addition to its brooming/sweeping function, the grass sweeper can pick up embedded twigs, leaves, weeds, and small yard debris.

The second item is the Turfmatic 600 Artificial Grass Power Broom. This machine includes a push handle, a rotating 24-inch nylon brush head, and a power cord.  It is powered by self-contained 1500W electric motor.  The machine is approximately 25 x 15 x 22 inches, and weighs 40 lbs.  It is designed for lifting artificial grass from its compacted state during installation, and for leaf and debris removal.

Both items are intended for use in private yards and gardens, and not for public facilities, sports fields, or any agricultural uses.   The applicable subheading for both the Turfmatic 380 Artificial Grass Sweeper 2-in-1 and the Turfmatic 600 Artificial Grass Power Broom will be subheading 8479.89.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter, parts thereof: Other machines and mechanical appliances: Other: Electromechanical appliances with self-contained electric motor: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Arthur Purcell at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division